Reasoning Aptitude Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains Exam 2018

Reasoning Aptitude Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains Exam 2018

Directions (1-5): Study the following arrangement carefully and answer the following questions given below:
E 4 B % R 3 A 6 # F H @ I 2 D 9 © K U $ W 1 M P 5 * Q 8 T
Q1. How many such symbols are there in the above arrangement, each of which is immediately preceded by a number and immediately followed by a consonant?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three
Q2. How many such numbers are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately preceded by a symbol ?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three
Q3. Which of the following is the fifth to the right of the eight from the left end of the above arrangement ?
(a) C
(b) I
(c) A
(d) M
(e) None of these
Q4. Which of the following is the fourth to the right of the twelfth from the right end of the above arrangement?
(a) 2
(b) D
(c) 9
(d) M
(e) 1
Q5.If all the numbers in the above arrangement are dropped, which of the following will be the sixth from the left end?
(a) #
(b) D
(c) U
(d) %
(e) M
Solution(1-5):
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. 6#F, 9©K, 5*Q
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. There is no such combination.
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. fifth to the right of the eight from the left end of the above arrangement= 5+8=13th from left end= I
S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. 4th to the right of the 12th from right means = 12-4= 8th from the right, i.e., 1.
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. #
Directions (6-10): In the following questions, $, @, ©, % and * are used with the following meanings as illustrated below:
‘P © Q’ means ‘P is not smaller than Q.’
‘P % Q’ means ‘P is neither smaller than nor equal to Q.’
‘P * Q’ means ‘P is neither greater than nor equal to Q.’
‘P $ Q’ means ‘P is not greater than Q.’
‘P @ Q’ means ‘P is neither greater than nor smaller than Q.’
Now, in each of the following questions assuming the given statements to be true, find with of the four conclusions I, II, III and IV given below them is/are definitely true and give your answer accordingly.
Q6.Statements: A$ T, T @ R, R © M, M % K
Conclusions
I. R @ A
II. R * A
III. K * T
IV. M $ T
(a) Either I or II is true
(b) III and IV are true
(c) Either I or II and III are true
(d) Either I or II and IV are true
(e)Either I or II and III and IV are true
Q7.Statements: J @ A, A$B, B % H, H © G
Conclusions
I. G * B
II. B © J
III. A * J
IV. J $ G
(a) I and II are true
(b) I, II and III are true
(c) II, III and IV are true
(d) All are true
(e)None of these
Q8.Statements: R * A, A % B, B @ V, V $ M
Conclusions
I. R * B
II. V * R
III. B @ M
IV. M % B
(a) None is true
(b) Only III is true
(c) Only IV is true
(d) Either III or IV is true
(e)Either III or IV and II are true
Q9. Statements: A © U, U * C, C % F, F @ K
Conclusions
I. A % C
II. F * U
III. C % K
IV. K * U
(a) None is true
(b) Only I is true
(c) Only II is true
(d)Only III is true
(e)Only IV is true
Q10.Statements: F % Z, Z © A, A$ Y, Y * T
Conclusions
I. F % A
II. T % Z
III. Z % Y
IV. T % A
(a) I and III are true
(b) I and IV are true
(c) I, II and IV are true
(d) I, III and IV are true
(e)None of the above
Solution(6-10):
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.Conclusions
I. R @ A ( Not True )
II. R * A ( Not True )
III. K * T ( True )
IV. M $ T ( True )
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.Conclusions
I. G * B ( True )
II. B © J ( True )
III. A * J ( Not True )
IV. J $ G ( Not True )
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.Conclusions
I. R * B ( Not True )
II. V * R ( Not True )
III. B @ M ( Not True )
IV. M % B ( Not True )
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Conclusions
I. A % C ( Not True )
II. F * U ( Not True )
III. C % K ( True )
IV. K * U ( Not True )
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Conclusions
I. F % A ( True )
II. T % Z ( Not True )
III. Z % Y ( Not True )
IV. T % A ( True )
Directions (11-15) : Read the following information and answer the questions that follow:
(i) Four persons A, B, C and D eat different dish viz. chola-bhatora, puri-sabji, biryani and dal-chaval from Monday to Thursday but not necessarily in the same order . No two persons eat the same dish on the same day day. Each of them eats only one dish on a day and does not repeat it on any other day.
(ii) Neither C nor D eats biryani or dal-chaval on Tuesday.
(iii) B eats puri-sabji on Wednesday.
(iv) A eats dal-chaval on Monday.
(v) C does not eat chola-bhatora on Thursday.
(vi) D eats puri-sabji on Monday.
Q11.Who eats biryani on Tuesday ?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) Either A or B
(e) None of these
Q12.Which dish does B eat on Thursday ?
(a) puri-sabji
(b) chola-bhatora
(c) dal-chaval
(d) biryani
(e) None of these
Q13.On which day does C eat chola-bhatora ?
(a) Monday
(b) Tuesday
(c) Wednesday
(d) Either Tuesday or Thursday
(e) None of these
Q14.Who eats biryani on Wednesday ?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) Can’t be determined
(e) None of these
Q15.Which dish does D eat on Thursday ?
(a) puri-sabji
(b) dal-chaval
(c) Either puri-sabji or chola-bhatora
(d) Either dal-chaval or biryani
(e) None of these

S11. Ans.(a)

S12. Ans.(b)

S13. Ans.(a)

S14. Ans.(d)

S15. Ans.(d)

Trending Article: Yearly GK Magazine 2017 + 5000 Current Affairs Questions| Download PDF

Trending Article: Kendriya Vidyalaya Sanghathan (KVS) LDC UDC Recruitment 2018 Online Application Link Activated | Apply Now

Trending Article: Syndicate Bank PGDBF PO Recruitment 2018

Trending Article: Reasoning Practice Questions PDF (All Chapters) + Free Reasoning e-Book

Leave a Reply